Centenary of the Gallipoli LandingPrint Page Print this page

12-October-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Gallipoli Landing and is dedicated to the men of ANZAC.

The landing at ANZAC Cove on Sunday, 25 April 1915, also known as the landing at Gaba Tepe, was part of the amphibious invasion of the Gallipoli Peninsula by the forces of the British Empire, which began the land phase of the Gallipoli Campaign of World War One.  The assault troops, mostly from the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC), landed at night on the western (Aegean Sea) side of the peninsula.

Although they failed to achieve their objectives, by nightfall the ANZACs had formed a beachhead, albeit much smaller than intended. In places they were clinging onto cliff faces with no organised defence system. Their precarious position convinced both divisional commanders to ask for an evacuation, but after taking advice from the Royal Navy about how practicable that would be, the army commander decided they would stay. The exact number of the day's casualties is not known. The ANZACs had landed two divisions but over two thousand of their men had been killed or wounded, together with at least a similar number of Turkish casualties.

Since 1916 the anniversary of the landings on 25 April has been commemorated as ANZAC Day, becoming one of the most important national celebrations in Australia and New Zealand.

Address:3 - 5 Beaumont Street, Gallipoli Legion Club, Hamilton, 2303

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015