Rosalie School of Arts Commemoration Hall Print Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Rosalie RSL Hall is a heritage-listed school of arts at Paddington (formerly Rosalie ).  It was designed by Hall & Prentice and built from 1927 to 1928 by W Moody. It is also known as Rosalie School of Arts Commemoration Hall. It was added to the Queensland Heritage Register on 6 September 2005.

The RSL Hall at Rosalie, formerly the Rosalie School of Arts Commemoration Hall, is a large timber building roofed in corrugated iron. It faces Nash Street in Rosalie, a locality that is now part of the suburb of Paddington. Since opening in 1928 the RSL Hall has hosted a wide variety of community activities. The ground floor of the Nash Street frontage, below the level of the main hall, was designed to accommodate two shops

The original sign on the hall no longer exists.  It was : -

Rosalie