Glengarry Memorial Trees Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Ornamental trees were planted in the Recreation Ground in 1918 as a tribute to the men from Glengarry who served in World War One.

In a laudable desire to improve the local Recreation Ground, and at the same time to pay a tribute of respect to those who have gone to the front from Glengarry, a number of local residents have planted the Reserve with ornamental trees. In a few years these should greatly improve the appearance of the Reserve, and the Glengarry people are deserving of commendation
for having taken such a step to honor the brave men who have gone to fight for King and Country on foreign soil.
Traralgon Record (Traralgon, Vic), 30 August 1918.

Sometime after World War One a large "square" of cypress and/or radiata pines was planted completely encircling the Glengarry Recreation Reserve by local school children to honour the war veterans. Many of these were later removed for a variety of reasons but some remain along the southern boundary of the reserve with Cairnbrook Road and along the common boundary with the Primary School.
Latrobe City Heritage Study, 25 March 2005.

Address:Cairnbrook Road, Fred King Oval, Glengarry Recreation Reserve, Glengarry, 3854