Sea View & Districts Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mark Arnold

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The residents of Sea View and surrounding districts some time ago decided to immortalise, as far as possible, the names of their sons who had answered the Empire's call to arms by subscribing to an "Honor Roll," which has now been completed, and is on view in Cromie and Co.'s window at Queen-street corner. The "Honor Roll," or rather the wood on which it is inscribed, is a very handsome piece of work. It measures about 6 x 4 feet and is built of blackwood.

It is designed in four panels upon which the names of the soldiers of the Empire are inscribed in gold letters. Flanking the panels on either side are two bold Doric columns in fiddleback, and surmounting all is a beautiful scroll and carved wreath of Gippsland wattle blossom. The panels contain 54 names, well known and respected by every resident of the district. The sad note is revealed in the golden star over several names, which denote the soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice.

Their memory however will ever be cherished, and this Honor Roll, for generations to come will speak to the men and women of Sea View and all who gaze upon it, of the gallant deeds done by those brave men to save the Empire at a time when the forces of evil were trying to overthrow every vestige of right and justice and even civilisation itself.
West Gippsland Gazette (Warragul, Vic), 9 April 1918.

Address:55 Seaview School Road, Seaview Mechanics Institute, Seaview, 3821