Tatong State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The photographic honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One. There are 12 names on the roll; 10 have photographs.

A large gathering of parents and children assembled at the Tatong State school on Friday afternoon last to take part in the unveiling of the school Honor Board. The building was artistically and effectively decorated with bunting, which gave a military aud loyal tone to the whole proceedings. After the singing of the National Anthem, the chairman of the School Committee (Mr. T. M'Auley) in a few words spoke of the objects of the gathering.

A short programme was then gone through, consisting of recitations and songs from the school children, and also a recitation from Miss E. Archer. The Honor Roll was then unveiled by Mr. F. J. Green (inspector of schools), who in very appropriate words spoke of the brave deeds of our boys, and emphasised the need for the children to hold before them the honorable example of thc soldiers as a precious thing.

The names of the twelve lads who at some past date were scholars of the school were then read out, and the children rose and sang the Recessional. Cr. T. F. Harrison spoke of the glorious deeds of the returned lads, and feelingly referred to the two boys who fell while nobly doing their duty. Messrs. D. Coghill and A. Harrison also spoke befittingly of the lads whose names appeared on the board, and passed a vote of thanks to those who had so ably assisted. The gathering terminated after all had participated in a cup of tea, which was enjoyed most heartily.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 19 October 1920.

Address:Tiger Hill Road, Tatong Memorial Hall, Tatong, 3673