Clayton Congregational Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

17-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Dr Geoffrey Bishop / Paul Scott

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Clayton Congregational Church who served in World War One.

A Roll of Honour, containing the names of members of the congregation who enlisted— 13 of whom made the supreme sacrifice— was unrolled at Clayton Church, Kensington, on Sunday morning by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Henry Galway), accompanied by the Governor of Tasmania (Sir Francis Newdegate). A guard of honour was formed by a number of returned men. The Rev. A. H. Teece, M.C, conducted a special service, and the choir which was in the charge of Mr. William Sanders (organist), rendered Stainer's anthem, "I am Alpha and Omega." His Excellency said there could be no more fitting sanctuary for an honour roll than God's house.

The men whose names were inscribed in this roll were true followers of the Golden Rule, for they fought, and some of them gave their lives, in order that their brethren and the world might be freed from a great peril. Theirs was an example of true citizenship, for they sank self interest and placed the safety, welfare, and honour of their country above everything else. He emphasized the importance of the task of reconstruction following upon the war, and the need for all to take their full share in it. Clayton Church might well be proud, he added, of its war record, and it was fitting that the roll should be handed over to Mr. Teece, whose name appeared on it as one who had distinguished himself on the field of battle.
Register (Adelaide), 25 August 1919.

Address:The Parade & Portrush Road, Clayton Wesley Uniting Church, Beulah Park , 5067