5th Light Horse Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An art installation commemorates the light horsemen and their horses who fought in World War One. The 5th Light Horse regiment served in Gallipoli between late May and 20 December 1915, as part of the 1st Australian Division, and went on to serve in campaigns within Egypt and Palestine between 1916 and 1919.

The work highlights the ANZACs winning victory at the Battle of Beersheba in Palestine The memorial is a mosaic, slump glass-art and hardwood installation funded by the Department of Veteran Affairs, Artslink Qld, the Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal and NISER.

The art work was designed and created by local Noosa hinterland artists Jason Makeig, Lillian Shewring and Lynda Black plus a significant number of community volunteers and supporters of the project.

Address:15 School Street, Community Enterprise Centre, Pomona, 4568

Monument Type:Art