Private Jack McCulloch BrucePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial commemorates Private Jack McCulloch Bruce who died of wounds in July 1915 during World War One. The memorial is part of The Cove Amphitheatre.

Funding was received in May 2016 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Victor Harbor, August 5.
Mr John Bruce, of this town, received word a couple of days ago that his son Jack, who left with the 1st. South Australian Expeditionary Force, had been wounded at the Dardanelles. He dispatched a cable message to find out the nature of the injuries and received a reply that his son was not in any danger of losing his life. The following day, however, he was informed by the Rev. W. A. Gordon that his son had died. The young man, whose name was Jack McCulloch Bruce, was 22 years of age and a fine sample of Australian manhood, well proportioned and standing 6 ft. 2 in height. He was amongst the first to volunteer, and left with the first contingent from here. He was in the famous 10th, and took part in the initial landing. In a letter received by his father last week he said he was feeling splendid and was doing sniping duty. This he successfully engaged in for 53 days before being put out of action. Upon receiving his wound he was transferred to Malta, where he died.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 14 August 1915.

School children remembered the first World War I casualty from the Victor Harbor district on Wednesday, July 29.  Encounter Lutheran College honoured Private Jack McCulloch Bruce, who died from wounds he sustained at Gallipoli on July 29, 1915. The college received an Anzac centenary grant of $6000 to establish ‘The Cove’ amphitheatre at the school, which has a plaque dedicated to Private Bruce.

Involved in the ceremony was the Victor Harbor City Band and Pipe Major Barry Niven. The Last Post and national anthem were played, the Ode and Flanders Field recited, and the names read of all who died from the Victor Harbor district during the war. Ian Milnes from Victor Harbor RSL research team also read some history of Private Bruce and how he died from bullet wounds.

Principal Kelvin Grivell said it was important to keep educating students on what happened during the many wartime conflicts, especially World War I in its centenary. “To see war veterans here, shows the students how real and significant it is,” Mr Grivell said.
The Times, On The Coast (SA), 7 August 2015.

Address:64 Adelaide Road, Encounter Lutheran College, Hayborough, 5211