Australian Flying Corps MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates 100 years since the formation of the Australian Flying Corps during World War One.

Funding was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program to install a storyboard at the memorial.

The Australian Flying Corps (AFC) was the branch of the Australian Army responsible for operating aircraft during World War One, and the forerunner of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) . The AFC was established in 1912, though it was not until 1914 that it began flight training.

AFC units were formed for service overseas with the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) during World War One. They operated initially in the Mesopotamian Campaign. The AFC later saw action in Palestine and France. A training wing was established in the United Kingdom. The corps remained part of the Australian Army until it was disbanded in 1919, after which it was temporarily replaced by the Australia Air Corps. In 1921, that formation was re-established as the independent RAAF.

Address:Bridge Street West (Midland Highway), Benalla Botanical Gardens, Benalla , 3672

Front Inscription

This stone commemorates 100 years since the formation of the Australian Flying Corps (A.F.C.) by many volunteer personnel of the A.I.F., including Australian Light Horsemen . :

Source: MA,DVA