Centenary of ANZAC Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett
The Memorial Garden was established to commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli and those who served in World War One. The centrepiece of the garden is a Lone Pine Tree.

Funding of $2727 for the garden was received through the Saluting Their Service Program.

On the 11th day of the 11th month we gathered as a school to remember those who fought at war. We commenced by having students read a few words about the fighters at war. We then lowered the flag to half mast as a sign of respect for those who fought for us. One of our teachers, Danielle read the Flanders Field poem and we were ready to lay the wreath. Two of the School leaders took up a wreath that each class had contributed to the making of. We officially opened our Memorial Garden, with the centre piece being a descendant tree from the Lone Pine. This is a very special garden and it is something that will be significant to Holy Spirit Community for years to come. We played the Last Post as a sign of respect and then had a minute of silence. At the conclusion of the Last Post we raised the flag back to the top of the pole. Remembrance Day will be long remembered in our hearts and minds.
Alannah and Rory
2 School Leaders from Holy Spirit