Buderim Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pine tree was planted as a living memorial to the ANZACS at ANZAC Cove and at The Battle of Lone Pine at Gallipoli during World War One.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

During World War One, the battle of Lone Pine was intended as a tactical diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter in the north at Chunuk Bair and Hill 971.

The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade, AIF, took place in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 and pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roofs of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge, but this was the prelude to four days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in more than 2,000 Australian casualties. Turkish losses were estimated at 7,000. Seven Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross for this battle.

Address:Main Street, Buderim Village Park, Buderim, 4566

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Buderim

Lone Pine

Aleppo Pine (Pinus halepensis)

This Lone Pine has been planted as a living memorial and legacy of the 2015 ANZAC Centenary.

It stands as a symbol of the courage, resilience, teamwork and sacrifice demonstrated by the ANZACs, particularly at the dawn landing at ANZAC Cove and the Battle of Lone Pine during the Gallipoli campaign.

This tree is a descendant of the Gallipoli Lone Pine, a solitary tree on the Gallipoli Peninsula, which marked the site of the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915.