Men From Snowy River Route March Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
An artistic printed roll of honour commemorates the men who participated in the Snowy River recruiting march during World War One.

Following the successes of the 'Cooee' march in December 1915, 12 men set out from Delegate on 6 January 1916 to march the 220 miles to the nearest AIF Training Depot in Goulburn.  Marching under the 'Men from Snowy River' banner (now housed in the Western Front gallery at the Australian War Memorial), the recruitment march passed through the major regional centres of the Monaro, with civil receptions at Bombala, Cooma, Queanbeyan, Bungendore and Goulburn.

Although volunteers joined the 'Snowies' as they passed through smaller towns and villages, massive civil receptions at the larger centres celebratised the 'Snowy' recruits, which was intended to entice further 'eligibles' at the meetings to do likewise. Such was the case with recruit Timothy McMahon, who despite volunteering to march with the Men from Snowy River at Michelago, was employed by recruiting staff to dramatically 'volunteer' at several of these receptions in order to appeal to the patriotism of the crowd, and lure other volunteers into enlisting.

The Men from Snowy River recruitment march arrived in Goulburn on 28 January 1916 144 men strong. Despite the massive media attention the recruitment march received in the local press, the end result of 144 recruits was disappointing to recruiting staff who had envisaged at least 200 men.

An Executive meeting was held at Nimitybelle on 14th June,1916. Present : — Hon. A. Chapman, M.H.R. (Chairman), Rev. R. Elliott (Bombala), Messrs. A. H. Jeffreys (Delegate), A. H. Nevell (Queanbeyan), J. Jardine (Nimitybelle), D. Parker (Cooma), T. Redmond Hon. Sec. and Captain Wedd, who was in charge of the March. Various accounts were passed for payment, and the Treasurer then submitted his balance sheet which showed a credit balance of £380 19s 11d. Votes of thanks were passed as follows : — Railway Commissioners, Sgt. Saunders, Q.M. Sergt. Donald, Sgt. Galli, Sgt. Cross, D.C.M., and Lance- Corporal Clapin, and the ladies of the Red Cross branches in various centres. It was resolved that a letter be written to the State Commandant expressing appreciation of the high ability of Captain Wedd. A resolution of sympathy with Mr. Jardine (Nimitybelle) in his recent bereavement was carried standing. It was resolved that those who marched into Goulburn and whose names are on the roll at present in the the hands of the Secretary be placed on the "Men from Snowy River" Honor Roll; and that the Secretary and Treasurer be empowered to have printed an official roll of the men, officers, and Executive Committee, to be placed at Delegate, Bombala, Nimitybelle, Cooma, Queanbeyan, and with the Hon. A. Chapman, Mr. Jeffreys, and Captain Wedd.
Bombala Times (NSW), 23 June 1916.

"SNOWY RIVER" ROLL OF HONOUR. The executive of the "Men from Snowy River" route march entrusted Mr. Austin Chapman with the task of obtaining rolls of honour for the different centres, and we are informed that he has obtained something very artistic in colours beautifully arranged. The men's names will be printed thereon. It is the intention of the executive to send a copy to each centre that contributed men, and it will probably find a resting place in each local school of arts.The executive is also arranging for a small comfort parcel to be presented to each man before he embarks, probably at the final send-off at Goulburn.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 12 August 1916.

Address:Bega & Auckland Streets, Bega Pioneers Museum, Bega, 2550

Roll of Honor

For King and Empire

Men from Snowy River Route March

Executive Committee
[ Names ]

" Speaking out of a full heart, may I be permitted to say how gloriously the Australian and New Zealand Contingent have upheld the finest traditions of our race during this struggle still in progress."
Tenedos, May 1st 1916.     General Sir Ian Hamilton