90th Anniversary of the ArmisticePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaques commemorate the 90th anniversary of the Armistice in November 1918 which ended the fighting in World War One. The monument lists the names of those from St Marys and districts who lost their lives in World War One and World War Two.

Address:Main Street, War Memorial, St Marys, 7215

Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918
Actual Event End Date:11-November-2008

In Memory Of The Men From
St Marys And Districts
Who Fell In The World War
1914 - 1919

1939 - 1945

Plaque :

These plaques were placed here to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice which ended the fighting of World War I on the "Eleventh Hour of the Eleventh Day of the Eleventh Month" 1918.

During the worldwide conflict over 330,000 Australian men and women volunteered for duty and served overseas with the "Australian Imperial Force" (AIF) and Royal Australian Navy.  These included approximately 12,700 Tasmanians.

Of those who served overseas 59,342 died, of which 2,752 were Tasmanians.  The soldiers from the St Marys area suffered very high casualties because of their service in mainly front line units.

"What these men did nothing can alter now.  The good and the bad, the greatness and the smallness of their story will stand. Whatever of glory it contains nothing now can lessen.  It rises, as it will always rise, above the mists of ages, a monument to great hearted men ; and for their nation, a possession forever. " Charles Bean, Official Historian, First AIF.