Lone Pine Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The tree commemorates those who served in World War One and is dedicated in memory of Alec Campbell, the last ANZAC.

Alexander William Campbell (1899 – 2002) was the final surviving Australian participant of the Gallipoli campaign during the first World War. Campbell joined the Australian Army at the age of 16 in 1915, and served as a stores carrier for two months during the fighting at Gallipoli. He was invalided home and discharged in 1916.

In 2000, Campbell was recognised as one of the "Australian Legends". His name and photograph were honoured as part of an annual series of commemorative postage stamps issued by Australia Post since 1997. The stamps commemorate living Australians "who have made lifetime contributions to the development of Australia's national identity and character".Campbell lived to fully enjoy this honour.

Address:Nanima Crescent , Cameron Park , Wellington, 2820

THE LONE PINE