Soldiers` Remembrance HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The hall commemorates those who had served in World War One.   The hall is now an art gallery.

The foundation stone of the Soldiers Remembrance Hall, South Road Richmond, will be laid on Saturday afternoon, January 27. The money for the hall which will cost approximately £350 to build, has been raised by fetes, competitions, and other means during the past two years. When the idea of such a building was conceived, the Keswick and Richmond sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League was busy with schemes to alleviate distress in the district, but in 1932 the land was purchased freehold. The building which will be built of brick and equipped with all conveniences, a stage and dressing rooms will measure 40 feet by 74 feet.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 17 January 1934.

Address:444 South Road, Marleston, 5033

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th January, 1934

Soldiers` Remembrance Hall

Plaque :

This stone was laid by His Excellency the Governor Sir Alexander G. A. Hore-Ruthven, V.C., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O. on Jan 27th 1934. for the Keswick and Richmond Sub Branch of R.S.S.I.L.A.

Source: MA,RVWM