Blackheath Soldiers Memorial Park & Remembrance WalkPrint Page Print this page

16-November-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

Blackheath Soldiers Memorial Park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. The park contains the Remembrance Walk which commemorates the 77 volunteers from Blackheath by the planting of rhododendrons in the park.

On the 25th April 2019, a Centenary Gate commemorating the centenary of World War One was unveiled at the Prince Edward Street entrance to the park. The gate lists the names of those who served.

His Excellency the Governor, Sir Walter Davidson, last week turned the first sod of the Blackheath Soldiers' Memorial Park, and opened a new reserve which will in future be known as Mount Boyce, in honour of the Ven. Archdeacon Boyce, one of the pioneer residents of Blackheath. His Excellency was accompanied by Dame Margaret Davidson. On arrival he reviewed a company of Boy Scouts afterwards visiting Govett's Leap and the gardens of Mr. Parke W. Pope.

An official luncheon was held at the Hotel Astoria at which the guests included Mr. J C. Fitzpatrick (Minister for Mines), Sir Charles Rosenthal, M.L.A. , Mr Manning, M. P., Mr Rumble (Mayor of Katoomba), and Archdeacon Boyce. After performing the ceremony of turning the first sod of the soldiers' Memorial Park, his Excellency was presented with an inscribed silver spade by the Mayor (Mr. H. J. Collier). An adjournment was then made to Mount Boyce, about a mile from Blackheath, the entrance to which was barred by a silken cord, which Dame Margaret cut with a pair of silver scissors, presented to her for the purpose.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 May 1923.

Address:Park Avenue & Prince Edward Street, Blackheath, 2785

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th April, 1923

Blue Mountains City Council
Memorial Park

The Remembrance Walk

One of the Blackheath Memorial Park`s most enduring features is the plantings along the walkway that is named the Remembrance Walk. The Blackheath community first expressed a desire to memorialise the men from the area who volunteered to serve in the Great War in 1921, when the area was proposed as a public park.

The works in the park were officially commenced by the Governor of New South Wales, Sir Walter Davidson on the 26th April, 1923. The memorial rhododendrons were established in the park at this time, as part of the network of walking trails that are present in the park.

The Blackheath community have placed a great importance on the remembrance of the veterans of World War One, and the rhododendrons that are planted in this garden are a tangible reminder of the reverence to which the community of the time placed in remembering those who served overseas.

The 77 volunteers from Blackheath who enlisted in the 1914 -1918 World War, and whose service was commemorated by the planting of rhododendrons in Blackheath Memorial Park.

(Prince Edward Street)
Centenary Gate Left Side: