Centenary of ANZAC LandingsPrint Page Print this page

25-April-2015 (John Ogden)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Ogden / John Huth

The Lone Pine tree commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.  Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

On 25 April 1915 Australian soldiers landed at what is now called NZAC Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.  For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Stuart Russell & Bauer Streets, Mundubbera RSL, Mundubbera, 4626

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Plaque :

This Lone Pine tree was planted by Mundubbera Sub-Branch Members on ANZAC Day 2015 to commemorate the centenary of the gallant Gallipoli Landings on 25th April 1915