Waratah Presbyterian Church Roll of ServicePrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2: 21-February-2016

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

PRESBYTERIAN ROLL OF SERVICE. The roll of service board of the Waratah Presbyterian Church was unveiled yesterday morning by Mrs. Allen. The service was in charge of the Rev. Alexander Smith, of East Maitland, interim moderator of the church. The Rev. Mr. Smith, in calling on Mrs. Allen to unveil the roll, said he did so with extreme pleasure. She was one of those who thought of the sacrifice of sending four sons to the war. He had been thinking that enough was not thought of that sacrifice shown by the women of these and other lands, when they gave the flower of their homes and the hearts of their future to defend great principles we possessed, and he ventured to say that not one of them regretted the sacrifice, and that none of them would ever regret having given their best in so great a cause. He need not remark about the roll.

It was there as an ornament of the church. It was there as a memento of the honour that, as a church, they entertained for the men who went to the front. They were men who never looked for war, and they were altogether untrained to war, but they had the heart of the dauntless, and they had the spirits of heroes in them. "Let us, as good soldiers of Jesus Christ, be reminded the amount of our duty, as we look upon that roll Sunday after Sunday, thinking of the loyalty of the men who went forth to fight for us and for other countries." Mrs. Allen then unveiled the roll, which contained 21 names, including two who paid the sacrifice supreme, and the Rev. W. J. Gray, who enlisted as a chaplain.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Hanbury & Macquarie Streets, St John`s Presbyterian Church, Mayfield, 2304