Municipality of Waterloo Roll of Service Print Page Print this page

Detail 4: 23-September-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Roll of Service consists of four honour rolls commemorating those from the Municipality who served in World War One.

Each of the honour rolls carries the name of the Mayor who was in office at the time and was originally unveiled in 1917.

At the Waterloo Town Hall on Thursday night the Lieutenant-Governor, Sir William Cullen unveiled a roll of honour containing over 1000 names of men who had enlisted from the district. The Lleutenant-Governor said that he knew the district was a place where strong men lived putting their hands to the work which laid nearest to thom. But when the war came it warmed his heart to think that over 1000 men should join in the nation's struggle.  We were living in sad times; but, with such proof as this, they belonged to a race that ever despaired. This war had to be fought because anything they could do could not have prevented it. The Acting Premier, Mr. Fuller, also spoke He said they must all realise the position in which the Empire finds itself today. In the beginning of the war Lord Kitchener had forecasted a three years' fight. That solemn hour of which he had warned us was now striking. No one could say that night how this war was going to end. "It is up to all of us." said Mr. Fuller," to see that our boys who have gone to the front get the very utmost support."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 June 1917.

Address:770 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo Library, Waterloo, 2017