Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Left Pillar-Honour Roll 2 : 23-September-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The entrance pillars of the former St Paul's Anglican Church were erected to commemorate those from Redfern who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The ceremony of dedicating and unveiling the soldiers' war memorial, erected in St. Paul's Church, Redfern, was performed yesterday afternoon by Dame Margaret Davidson in the presence of about 1500 people. The memorial consists of two handsome stone pillars in the church, on which are inscribed the names of the 159 Redfern men who were killed in the Great War. Archdeacon Boyce, in introducing Dame Margaret, spoke of the honour which was due to the fallen, who had stood for righteousness.

He recited the quotation "Sons of this place, let this of you be said: That you who live, are worthy of your dead. These gave their lives, that you who live may reap a richer harvest ere you fall asleep." Dame Margaret in a brief address paid a tribute to the men who fell, and said that it was the duty of those who lived to honour their memory. Archdeacon D'Arcy Irvine also addressed the gathering and eulogised the work which was being carried out by Archdeacon Boyce, who was a friend of the poor and beloved by everybody in the neighbourhood. Special hymns were sung, and the function closed with the Benediction and the National Anthem. Dame Margaret spoke to the relatives of the fallen who were present, the mothers of the Sunday school children, the Girl Guides, and the Boy Scouts.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 September 1923.

Address:242 Cleveland Street, Greek Orthodox Cathedral , Redfern, 2016