100th Anniversary of the Coo-ee MarchPrint Page Print this page

19-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The sculpture commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Coo-ee march. The sculpture is a statue of an Australian soldier cupping his hands to shout out "Coo-ee."

Following the disaster of Gallipoli and the heavy casualties in France in the latter half of 1915, recruiting figures for enlistment in World War One had dwindled. Numerous recruiting rallies became increasingly ineffective. It was at this dark hour that Gilgandra's butcher, R.G. Hitchen and his brother Bill, the local plumber, had the idea of organising a route march of volunteers to Sydney, enlisting recruits as they marched.

Twenty five men left Gilgandra on the 10th October 1915. A further ten Gilgandra men joined the march along the way.  They were feted at each town on the route, and the stirring story of their march has become part of the official war history of Australia. Recruitment meetings were held in each centre and their number increased to 263 by the time they reached Sydney on the 12th December 1915.

Note: Cooee is a shout originated in Australia to attract attention, find missing people, or indicate one's own location.

Address:Miller Street, Gilgandra, 2827

Actual Event End Date:10-October-2015
Artist:Brett Garling

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015
Front Inscription

In recognition of the 35 men who left Gilgandra in 1915 and their eternal footprint on the history of our community and our nation

In commemoration of the 100 year anniversary of the Coo-ee March 1915 - 2015

Unveiled on 25th April 2015