Albert Park Yacht & Angling Club Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the Albert Park Yacht and Angling Club who served in World War One.

A complimentary smoke social and welcome home to soldier members of the Albert Park Yacht and Angling Club took on Saturday night. Of the 49 members who went abroad, 7 made the supreme sacrifice, and 13 enlisted in the ranks of the first Expeditionary Force. Eighty per cent of the eligible members enlisted. The president (Mr. T. Parks) occupied the chair, and among those present were Brigadier-General H. W. Lloyd, Senator Fairbairn, the mayor of South Melbourne (Cr. W. E. Wells), Major Campbell, president of the St. Kilda Dinghy Club, and Mr. F. A. Parry, Toorak Angling Club.

Brigadier-General Lloyd, who occupied No. 5 seat in the successful Mercantile senior eight on Saturday afternoon recalled many interesting incidents he had witnessed during his four years and a half service abroad. He said that outdoor exercise, a free and liberal educational and industrial system, and discipline all played a part in making the Australian soldier what he was today the finest type in the world. (Applause.) Those who led in the football field led in the battle field. General Lloyd then unveiled the honor board. In proposing the toast of the returned members, Mr. G. W. S. Dean, the club's first president, said that £1000 was required to enlarge the present building, the coat of which waa paid bark in five years.
Age (Melbourne,), 8 December 1919.

Location

Address:129B Beaconsfield Parade, Kerferd Road Pier, Albert Park Yachting & Angling Club, Albert Park, 3206

A. P. Y.  & A. C.

Honor Roll