St Simon & St Jude Memorial Lych GatePrint Page Print this page

The lych gate commemorates those from the parish who volunteered for service in World War One.

On Monday evening next his Grace the Bishop of Wangaratta will dedicate the Memorial Gates and Honour Roll at St Simon and St Jude's Church, Bowral. The Venerable Archdeacon Ward, of Goulburn, will also assist with the ceremony. A confirmation service, which has been fixed for 7.30, will also take place during the evening. The memorial gates are of very handsome design and form an imposing entrance to the beautiful and well-kept grounds and also to the fine building of the Church of England of Bowral. The memorials were designed by Mr Harry Sheaffe, and erected under his supervision by Mr David Dunwoodie, and reflect the greatest credit on both the architect and the contractor. The Honour Board was supplied by the Church Stores Ltd.

We have ascertained that these works of recognition of the men of the parish, who gave their lives and who volunteered during the late war, will cost considerably over £200 to complete but that the memorial fund is about £100 short of requirements.  When asked what they intended to do to meet this deficiency, the Churchwardens stated that they were making an appeal to the parishioners to subscribe the remaining £100 for the worthy object and confidently expected the generous response that had always attended such appeals for the church. The Rector, in the Church News for November, says:— 'I believe everyone will see that the Memorials will be worthy of the past traditions of the parish - a lasting token of gratitude to and affection of our soldier brothers and sisters,  and a continuous reminder of that never-to be-paid debt which we owe them for having helped to win liberty and ffeedom, not only for Australia, but for the whole world. And how significant the day? All Saints' Day— ever keeping in sacred memory those who fell in battle to rise to inherit with all saints the crown of glory. To them "The golden evening brightens in the west, Soon, soon to faithful warriors comes the rest. Sweet is the calm of Paradise the blessed."
Robertson Advocate (NSW), 29 October 1920.

Address:38 Bendooley Street, St Simon and St Jude Anglican Church, Bowral , 2576