Spencer Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

On Tuesday evening, in the presence of about seventy people, the unveiling of the Honor Roll at Spencer Public School was gracefully performed by Mr. Inspector Riley. Mr. Riley, who is the Inspector of Schools for the district of Newcastle South, has only lately been appointed to this centre, and he came among us a stranger on this his first visit. On being introduced by the Chairman, Mr. P. Edwards, he proceeded to address the gathering, and for about forty-five minutes we were treated to an unusually brilliant and eloquent speech.

The speaker was accorded a great ovation, and the Honor Board was then uncovered to the accompaniment of cheers and the beautiful strains of "Advance Australia" and the National Anthem. The Board consists of a magnificent slab of Queensland maple, and is of a very rich hue. The lettering is inlaid in gold, the whole being a perfect work of art. The thanks of residents are due to Mr. P. Edwards, to whose exertions is chiefly owing the erection of this monument in honor of our soldiers.
Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW), 7 June 1917.

Address:4776 Wisemans Ferry Road, Spencer Community Hall, Spencer, 2775