The Bridges ANZAC GrovePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The grove of trees commemorates the 75th anniversary of the landing of Australian troops at Gallipoli in April 1915.

The landing at Anzac Cove on Sunday, 25 April 1915, also known as the landing at Gaba Tepe, and to the Turks as the Arıburnu Battle, was part of the amphibious invasion of the Gallipoli Peninsula by the forces of the British Empire, which began the land phase of the Gallipoli Campaign of the First World War.

The assault troops, mostly from the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC), landed at night on the western (Aegean Sea ) side of the peninsula. They were put ashore one mile (1.6 km) north of their intended landing beach. In the darkness, the assault formations became mixed up, but the troops gradually made their way inland, under increasing opposition from the Ottoman Turkish defenders. Not long after coming ashore the ANZAC plans were discarded, and the companies and battalions were thrown into battle piece-meal, and received mixed orders. Some advanced to their designated objectives while others were diverted to other areas, then ordered to dig in along defensive ridge lines.

Although they failed to achieve their objectives, by nightfall the ANZACs had formed a beachhead, albeit much smaller than intended. In places they were clinging onto cliff faces with no organised defence system. Their precarious position convinced both divisional commanders to ask for an evacuation, but after taking advice from the Royal Navy about how practicable that would be, the army commander decided they would stay. The exact number of the day's casualties is not known. The ANZACs had landed two divisions but over two thousand of their men had been killed or wounded, together with at least a similar number of Turkish casualties.

Address:General Bridges Drive, Campbell, 2612

Monument Type:Trees
Actual Event End Date:25-April-1990

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th October, 1990

The Bridges ANZAC Grove

This Grove commemorates the 75th anniversary of the landing by the Australian Imperial Force on the Gallipoli Peninsula

25 April 1915 and the 1990 Remembrance Pilgrimage

Weeping Gums provided by Greening Australia as part of the One Billion Trees Program