The Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The Lone Pine tree was planted to commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landing at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

Address:Tinaburra Drive, Tinaburra Peninsula , Yungaburra , 4884

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

The Lone Pine
Aleppo Pine (Pinus halepensis)

The Lone Pine received its name in 1915.  It was the last remaining pine tree in an area of Plateau 400 after the defending Turkish soldiers had cut down the rest to cover and line their trenches.  The area aptly named Lone Pine Ridge, was the scene of some of the fiercest fighting in the Gallipoli campaign and the last tree was destroyed during the battle.

The battle of Lone Pine took place between August 6 and 10 in 1915 during the eight month Allied Gallipoli campaign.  2,287 Australians from 6 Battalions, including 80 officers, lost their lives storming the stronghold and resisting counter-attacks for 3 days.

Seven Victoria Crosses were awarded.  Over 7.000 Turkish soldiers died trying to retake it.

Lance Corporal Benjamin Smith collected a pine cone. Smith, whose brother was killed in the offensive, sent the cone to his mother in Inverell in NSW. She kept the cone for 13 years before planting its seeds.  Two seedlings were grown. One was presented to the town of Inverell, while the Duke of Gloucester planted the second tree at the Australian War Memorial in 1934.

Planted to commemorate the Centenary of the landing of the ANZACS at Gallipoli