Age Shall Not Weary ThemPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The sculpture titled "Age Shall Not Weary Them" commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Address:Rokeby & Hamersley Roads, Fallen Soldiers Memorial, Rankin Gardens , Subiaco, 6008

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Artist:Greg James

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Age Shall Not Weary Them
Sculptor : Greg James

This sculpture reflects the life, thoughts and deep contemplation of many young men during World War One.

The starting point of many stories, it aims to provoke thought, and highlight the impact of war on the Subiaco community.

Unveiled on Saturday 25 April 2015 to commemorate the ANZAC Centenary by City of Subiaco Mayor Heather Henderson and Mr Dennis Williams, President of the City of Subiaco RSL Sub-Branch

This project was partially funded under the Australian Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program