Loyal Uki Lodge Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates members of the Uki Branch of the the Manchester United Independent Order of Odd Fellows (MUIOOF) who served in World War One.

Saturday was a memorable night for the members of the Loyal Uki Lodge, M.U.I.O.O.F. The occasion was the unveiling of a beautiful tablet to members who took part in the recent war. Visiting brethren included Bro. F. Ashley, D.S., Sisters Ashley (2), Clough (2) from Murwillumbah; Bros. Johnson, N.G., and Morrison, Tumblegum; Bros. W. Waters (P.N.G.), Norris (X.G.), Watson, Trute, Parker and Haigh, Stoker's Siding. D.G.M. Roberts introduced the chief business of the evening, "the Unveiling of the Honor Roll," and after a few remarks he asked Bro. A. Easterbrook, the oldest Oddfellow, to perform the ceremony of unveiling, which the invited brother duly performed with a few appropriate remarks.

The whole of those present joined in the singing of the National Anthem. Mr. E. W. Culbert, at the invitation of the N.G., offered a few remarks, and laid stress on the noble work and sacrifice of the boys whose names appeared on the roll. He exhorted his hearers to be ever grateful, and to make the deeds of these men matters of history, things to live not only in their memories, but the memories of generations to come. The tablet which is beautiful in design, is of Wunderlich plate.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 30 November 1921

Address:1462A Kyogle Road, Uki & South Arm Historical Society, Uki, 2484