Gundy Soldiers` Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The hall was erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One.

The recent visit from the Minister for Local Government and accompanying M's.L.A. to the Upper Hunter in connection with the Dry Road matters, was seized upon by the energetic Secretaries of the Gundy Soldiers' Club as an opportunity to press the claims of their organisation for the grant of a building site for the Gundy Soldiers' Memorial Hall. Having arranged, through the Shire President (Cr. H. L. White), for a delegation to meet the visiting Parliamentarians, Mr. H. D. Ferry, representing the Diggers, and Mr. J. F. Moylan, representing, as vice President, the Gundy Progress Association, interviewed the Minister and his colleagues on their return journey, and explained the nature of the effort being made by the Soldiers' Club to provide Gundy with a fitting public hall.

The delegation was accorded a most sympathetic hearing by the Minister (the. Hon. Geo. Cann) and his companions (Messrs. W. Wearne, R. A.. Price, F. A. Chaffey, and W. Cameron, M's.L.A.), all of whom expressed warm approval of the soldiers' project. The delegation was assured that the application for the block in question, being that portion of section 9 set apart for public buildings, would be promptly and favorably considered. The initiative displayed, by their representatives in this instance affords fresh proof, if such is needed, of the energy with which the Soldiers' Club is working.

The object they have in view may be briefly stated, namely, to build in Gundy a public hall, to be known as the Gundy Soldiers' Memorial Hall, to serve as a lasting memorial to those who left this district to take part in the Great War, and to meet the crying need which exists in Gundy for such a building. The plans of the Soldiers' Club reveal laudable foresight and breadth of vision. The intention is to erect a building of generous proportions — which will allow for increase in the local population — provided with an up-to-date stage and appurtenances.
The Scone Advocate (NSW),  6 December 1921.

Address:10 Mayne Street, Gundy, 2337