Maleny Soldiers Memorial Hospital Walk of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Walk of Remembrance commemorates those who served in World War One. The memorial features sculptures and plaques with one of the plaques listing the names of those from the Maleny District who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program to build the pathway.

In the lead up to the 100th anniversary of ANZAC Day, the spirit of the ANZACs will be celebrated at Maleny Soldiers Memorial Hospital on 18 April. Federal Member for Fisher Mal Brough MP is set to officially open the Walk of Remembrance which commemorates the service and sacrifices of the men and women who served in WWI. The walk is an initiative of the Maleny Hospital Auxiliary. Past president Margaret Moss said $59,000 was provided by the Australian Government through the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program for the project. “The hospital itself was a memorial of the men and women who served in WWI, and the Walk of Remembrance is a fitting way for the hospital to mark the 100th anniversary celebrations for ANZAC Day.

“The Walk of Remembrance features memorials, sculptures, plaques honouring the individual servicemen who enlisted from this district, stones engraved with the names of those killed in action, gardens, a timber arbour protecting a reflective garden, and entrance pathway. “We’ve also received significant support from the Maleny community including local artists Tohm Hajncl (of Amber Leaf Landscaping) and stonemason Wayne Markwort who have been instrumental in this development.”
Sunshine Coast Hospital & Health Service, Media Statement,
13 April 2015.

Address:17 Bean Street, Maleny Soldiers Memorial Hospital, Maleny, 4552

Monument Type:Walkway
Artist:Tohm Hajncl (Amber Leaf Landscaping), Wayne Markwort (stonemason

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 2015

The Maleny Soldiers Memorial Hospital

Walk of Remembrance

Officially opened by the Hon. Mal Brough MP  Federal Member for Fisher

Saturday 18th April 2015

Commemorating the service and sacrifice of Australia servicemen and women in WW1, with funding provided under the Australia Government`s Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program.

This walk was created by the Maleny Hospital Auxiliary in partnership with the Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health District and local community organisations and individuals whose commitment and efforts turned the vision into reality.

Source: MA,DVA