ANZAC Memorial WalkwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The walkway commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The walkway features artworks inspired by poems from World War One.  The extracts of the poems embedded in the artworks are testament to the experience of ANZACs who fought in the War. The artworks reference the war poetry and the poppy as a symbol of Remembrance.

Well-known artist, Jane Cavanough, created the artworks that depict the city’s connection to World War One.

Ms Cavanough’s work featuring A. E. Housman’s famous poem features a poppy inside a bronzed casing with the words etched from his ‘Here We Dead Lie’ poem. This was constructed by Ms Cavanough and fellow artist and metal fabricator, Tomas Misura.

Her other two works were inspired by J.C. Hackney’s Evacuation of Gallipoli poem and The Farmer Remembers the Somme by Edward Palmer.

Address:Ross & Restwell Streets, Bankstown City Gardens, Bankstown, 2200

Monument Type:Walkway