ANZAC Avenue of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The Avenue of Remembrance was originally planted in 1917 to commemorate 65 district men and women who served in World War One. Further tree plantings took place in 1918.

It stretches westwards on both sides of Cowslip Street (Violet Town - Murchison Road) from the police station to 125 metres west of MacDiamards Road and Orchid Street intersection, and 100 metres along both side roads.

All plaques were removed in 2014 and refurbished, and old trees were removed and new ones planted.  The Avenue was rededicated on 22 March 2015.

Address:Violet Town - Murchison Road, Violet Town, 3669

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st September, 1917

1917
                       ANZAC
          AVENUE of REMEMBRANCE

1917 ANZAC AVENUE
                      Memory Trees

The inauguration of "ANZAC Avenue" at Violet Town on Saturday does honour to the residents, as well as to the devoted band of nurses and soldiers whose memory it will hand down to generations yet unborn.

No better idea has been evolved for honouring soldiers than the living honour-board which in days to come will stretch from Violet Town along the Murchison Road, forming a handsome approach to the town, and each tree being a speaking testimony to the worth and public appreciation of the district lad or lass who answered the call of empire, and cheerfully gave up worldly prospects,health, life, that the future of the race might be unclouded by the horrors of militarism as represented by the mail clad fist of Germany.

The gentlemen who originated and carried out the movement are to be complimented, and it will be the duty of the townspeople to foster and care for the avenue, making and keeping it "a thing of beauty and a joy forever".  Its loveliness should increase each year, and the sublime memories associated with it will be renewed annually as its blood-blooms signalise the present day awful conditions in Europe.
Tuesday Sept 4th, 1917. Source : Violet Town Sentinel

Centenary of ANZAC 2015
The renovation of the original 1917 ANZAC Avenue honouring 80 district men and women who served on the Gallipoli Peninsula and Western Front has been rededicated this day, 22nd March 2015 by the families and the Violet Town community.  A further 80 trees were planted in 1918 around the town, in Tulip Street and Kelly`s Road.