Tinana State School ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Walkway:31-October-2015

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The memorial commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and former students of the school who served in World War One.

The memorial includes a commemorative wall which features the names of past students who have fought and died for Australia during World War One. A series of plaques detailing the history of Australians in World War One is located at the side of the wall.

Funding of $7500 was received in 2014 through the Queensland ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Tinana State School proposes to build a memorial wall to commemorate the service and sacrifice of men and women during WW1. Our memorial wall will be made of bricks inscribed with the names of past students who have fought and/or died for our country in WW1. A Lone Pine sapling will be sourced from a descendent tree through our local Legacy office and a WWI timeline will be added to the wall. We will have a dedication to WW1 soldiers in the form of a brass plaque and a rising sun emblem. We feel that having a permanent reminder will personally connect the school community with the past students who fought for their country. With this, they will have a better understanding of the significance of WW1 in Australian history. This project will enhance elements for research and educate future generations of our forebears’ sacrifice.
Tinana State School Parents & Citizen`s Association, 13 June 2014.

Do you have a relative who fought in the First World War and was a past student at Tinana State Primary School? Their name could go on an Anzac Memorial Wall at the school after the P&C Association wrote a successful application for funding the project.

P&C president Leeanne McIndoe said the wall would be dedicated to past students who fought in the First World War. "During our research, we have names from the Tinana Cenotaph who fought in the war but are having trouble cross referencing to the school admissions register."

Jo Douglass from the P&C Association said the committee had information on 25 servicemen's names but need more information to verify their attendance at the school. They thanked Allan Woodward, and John Meyers from the Maryborough Military Museum for help with research.

The Memorial Wall will be unveiled at the school's Anzac Day Service on Friday at 9.30am.
Fraser Coast Chronicle, 21 April 2015.