100th Anniversary of the Commencement of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the 100th Anniversary of the commencement of World War One and is dedicated to all those who served during World War One.

The spark that set off World War One came on June 28, 1914, when a young Serbian patriot shot and killed Archduke Franz Ferdinand, the heir to the Austro-Hungarian Empire (Austria), in the city of Sarajevo. The assassin was a supporter of the Kingdom of Serbia, and within a month the Austrian army invaded Serbia. As a result of the military alliances that had formed throughout Europe, the entire continent was soon engulfed in war. Because European nations had numerous colonies around the world, the war soon became a global conflict.

Address:Redcliffe Parade, ANZAC Place, Redcliffe, 4020

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 5th August, 2014
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to all Australian and Allied servicemen and women who assisted in the defence of freedom during WW1

Commissioned to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the commencement of WW1 1914 - 1918

Their names will live forever