Centenary of ANZAC -The Forces & Their HorsesPrint Page Print this page

27-October-2017 (Harry Frochter)

Photographs supplied by Irene Osborne / Harry Frochter

The murals commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli and the Australian Forces and the Light Horse infantry during World War One.

The project was a ‘concept’ driven by Mrs Barbara Dinnie titled, ‘The Forces and their Horses in the First World War’, whcih produced a series of murals that commemorate the Forces and their Horses in World War One.

Construction of 5 concrete walls features a selection of murals painted by artist Irene Osborne that represents the support that the Light Horses had to the Forces. These walls are erected in close proximity to the past and present Pioneers wall on the main street of Dalwallinu.

The Shire contributed the shortfall in funds.

Last Friday saw the Forces and their Horses in the First World War, a community driven project by Mrs Barbara Dinnie, unveiled by Melissa Price MP, representing the Minister of Veterans Affairs. The event was attended by around 100 people from both the local community, RSL representatives from Moora and Jim Chown MLC, representing the Premiers office. Graham Edwards, President RSL WA gave a memorable speech and along with Philip Orchard, CEO RSL WA, laid a wreath. The iconic sounds of the Last Post and the Rouse was bugled by Alex Marshall representing the Australian Army Band. It was a beautiful blue sky day that highlighted the murals, painted by artist Irene Osborne, and showcased the project that was jointly funded by the Australian Government’s Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program $15,000, the Shire of Dalwallinu, $45,000 and the local community, $37,500. The project produced a series of murals that commemorates the Forces and their Horses in the First World War and represents the support that the Light Horses had to the Forces. The Shire hosted a luncheon after the unveiling which concluded a superb day.
Shire of Dalwallinu (WA), 21 April 2016.

Address:Johnston Street, Dalwallinu, 6609

Monument Type:Art
Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Artist:Irene Osborne

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th April, 2016

Centenary of ANZAC
1915 - 2015

The forces and their horses
World War 1 1914 - 1918

Commemorating the forces and their horses in the First World War

Funded by the Australian Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, Shire of Dalwalinnu and local community groups

Unveiled on 15 April 2016 by Melissa Price MP Federal Member for Durack

Special recognition to Mrs Barbara Dinnie