ANZAC WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The walkway commemorates the 100th anniversary of World War One and is dedicated to all who served in the First World War.

The ANZAC Commemorative Walk across the reserve connecting Ridgway Drive and the school crossing on Black Road, features ceramics on a sculpture wall. Subjects will be places and deeds related to World War One or Australian icons of the time.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Address:Ridgeway Drive & Black Road, Flagstaff Hill, 5159

Monument Type:Walkway
Artist:Connie Giacoumis & Dinesh

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 2017

ANZAC Walk
Commemorating 100th anniversary World War I

A project of the Rotary Club of Flagstaff Hill dedicated to the memory of all men and women who served 100 years ago, those who lie in foreign battlefields and those who returned wounded in body and spirit.

During 2014 / 16 Flagstaff Hill R - 7 School students researched WWI, designed and constructed ceramic tiles under the guidance of our artist.  Rotarians also made additional ceramic poppies for the wall.

The tiles on the wall include 130 poppies, a hospital mule, a slouch hat, light horsemen, and the dawn of a new day.

The design of the wall was inspired by the shape of a horse`s back, recognizing the thousands of WWI horses bred and trained locally at Remount Depot # 9 (now Glenthorne Farm) on Majors Road.

Rotarians helped with the construction of the wall, the ceramic tiles and poppies.

The gate panel and paving were added later.  The panel depicts a hand holding a post card representing the emotional attachment between those at home and those at the front.

Support is acknowledged from :

Department of Veterrans` Affairs  RSL Morphett Vale