Garden of Remembrance Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The garden, established by the Gresford RSL and Paterson Rotary Club, is a living memorial to those in the Paterson District who served in the Great War. The garden has been planted with indigenous trees and shrubs.

Address:Victoria & Main Streets, Paterson, 2421

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Gresford - Paterson ANZAC Centenary Project

A living memorial to those in the Paterson District who served in the Great War

More than 375,000 men and women who served in the First World War (1914 - 18), including 58 who were born at Vacy, Martin`s Creek, and Paterson.  Bushmen, farmers, graziers, stockmen, motor mechanics, postal officials, clerks, coppersmiths, horse-breakers, engine-drivers, dairymen, and nurses were among those from the area who responded to the call to enlist.  Most were working locally when they volunteered.

As soldiers they fought as sappers, gunners, signallers, drivers as well as infantrymen in all major campaigns, including Gallipoli, Palestine, and on the Western Front.  Others served as troopers in the Australian Light Horse and the Camel Corps.  Many were killed in action, with one decorated with the Military Cross for exceptional bravery.

As a mark of respect for their service and as a living, enduring memorial to all who served, Gresford RSL sub-branch in collaboration with Paterson Rotary Club has constructed and planted this garden of remembrance of indigenous plants and shrubs.  The garden was dedicated on ANZAC Day 2015.

Funding for the Federal Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, supplemented by locally-sourced assistance and voluntary labout, has been used to complete the project.  Further details are availbale at www.gresfordnsw.com.au