Cohuna & District ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The black granite memorial commemorates the landings at Gallipoli in 1915 and lists the names of those from the district who served in World War One.

Address:23 King Edward Street, Cohuna, 3568

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

In Memory Of Those From Cohuna And District Who Served In The Great War WORLD WAR 1. 1914 - 1918

Killed In Action

Supported By The Victorian Government Through The Victorian Veterans Council

25th April 2015

This Monument Commemorates The Landing Of ANZAC Troops On The Shores Of Gallipoli One Hundred Years Ago Today.

When Great Britain Declared War On August 14th 1914 The Residents of Cohuna And District Eagerly Joined With All Of Australia To Support Great Britain And Her Allies In The Fight Against Tyranny And In Defence Of Freedom For The World. Three Hundred And Seventy Men And Women From Our District Served Their Nation On The Gallipoli Peninsula, The Middle East, France, Belgium And The Pacific. Seventy Three Did Not Return To Their Homeland, Paying The Supreme Sacrifice And Now Lie In Unknown Places In Foreign Lands - The Well Kept Cemeteries Of France, Belgium, Turkey, Great Britain And The Unending Sea.