Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Centenary Insignia: 07-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument and pine tree commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One, and and those from Kyabram and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The Centenary also commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts after World War One in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Lancaster Road , Kyabram Cemetery, Kyabram , 3620

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th April, 2015

Plaque :

This Aleppo Pine is a descendant of trees grown from pine cones brought home by soldiers in WW1 from the Lone Pine (Plateau 400) site which was the scene of a major diversionary offensive launched by the 1st Australian Infantry division on the 6th August 1915 at Gallipoli

It was planted by the Kyabram Cemetery Trust in conjunction with the Kyabram RSL and pays homage to the original Lone Pine and commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli on 25th April 1915 and was a gift from the CCAV

The memorial was unveiled by the Honourable Dr Sharman Stone MHR on the 26th April 2015

Plaque :

Sacred to the memory of the Kyabram and District enlistees who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 -18

Australian Light Horse

Throughout history, mounted troops were known as elite men of arms.  The Australian Light Horse were no different and wore a decoration worthy of their distinction.

Plaque:

Dedicated to the service men and women who served their country in W.W.I. and are buried in the Cemetery.

Lest we forget

1914  Womens War Efforts  1918

This stone was kindly donated by Major Les Earl RFD.ED. RET.

CCAV
50 years of supporting Members

This Lone Pine has been planted to commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915