Memory DrivePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An avenue of pine trees commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The pine trees replace the original wattle trees planted in 1917.

The offer of Mr. Fred Jennings to the Municipal Council of 300 or 400 wattle trees, free of charge, to plant on each side of the road from the top of Stewart Street to the Cemetery is most commendable,  and worthy of favourable consideration by tihe Parks Committee. If this opportunity is availed of another beautiful avenue will be added to already beautiful Bathurst at very small cost, as Mr. Jennings engages to present the trees, deliver them at their destination, and find the necessary labor to do the plantings, which would be done we presume under the supervision of our capable head gardener and his staff. All Mr. Jennings asks the Council for in connection with this matter is the necessary palings for protection of the young trees and the wire to bind the palings together. The offer of Mr. Jennings worthy, the suggested name, Memory Drive, most appropriate, and the opportunity presented of securing another beautiful avenue should be seized.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 2 June 1917 .

The official opening of Memory Drive, which will take place on Saturday, November 3, at 3.30 p.m., will prove of more than ordinary interest to thousands of people. Bathurst has played a splendid part as regards the number listed and have upheld the best traditions of the British race for bravery in the greatest war in history. The remains of many are in graves beyond the seas and hundreds are still engaged in fighting our battles for justice and freedom. The opening of Memory Drive will afford the citizens of Bathurst and district an opportunity of manifesting their loyalty and respect to the memory of those heroes who have fallen, and adoration for those who are still in the fighting line or perhaps have returned incapacitated. It is therefore fitting that the citizens should set apart this date to do honor to those who have done, and continue to do so much for us.

Every effort is being made to make the opening ceremony worthy of the occasion, and if the enthusiasm manifested in the movement is any guide, the occasion of the opening should prove memorable in many respects. A procession will start from King's Parade and proceed to the Drive, where his Worship the Mayor will perform the opening ceremony, immediately afterwards his Lordship, Dr. Long, will deliver the address, and speeches will also be delivered by leading clerics and citizens. A platform will be erected on the reserve, almost opposite the Gaol, from which the speeches will be delivered.
National Advocate (Bathurst,), 25 October 1917.​

Referring to the Council's decision to plant new trees in Memory Drivel Mr. F. Jennings wrote urging that wattles should be replanted. "If the Drive had got a square deal when there was £360 collected for its upkeep, there would be no need for your Council to have to put the Drive in order," added Mr. Jennings, asking the Council not to cause pangs of pain to those who had trees on Memory Drive by removing the wattles. Commenting on Mr. Jennings' letter the Curator (Mr. W. H. Kefford) pointed out that in the first place it was the Council's intention to interplant the wattles with other and longer living trees. Owing to their short life wattles were unsuitable for avenue planting. Memories would be better served by trees that lasted a lifetime. It was pointed out in discussion that it was not the Council's intention to replace any healthy existing wattles and Mr. Jennings would be informed to this effect.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  25 April 1934.

Address:Mitchell Highway & Boundary Road, Bathurst, 2795

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Memory Drive

To perpetuate the memory of Bathurst and district soldiers who fought during WWI a memory drive of about 460 wattle trees was officially dedicated on 3 October 1917.

The project was initiated by community minded citizen Mr. Fred Jennings.

Each tree was protected with wooden guards and had brass plaques attached to keep alive the memory of individual soldiers who had died during their war service.  The trees were planted from Stewart Street, along the Mid-Western Highway to a point just past the former brickworks near the cemetery.

In the 1930s pine trees were planted to replace the original trees and the memory drive was extended to a point near the present Bathurst War Graves Cemetery.

In 1933 the Bathurst War Memorial Carillon was dedicated as a memorial to district soldiers and became the centre for memorial services.

This plaque marks the western end of the original memory drive.