100 Years of ANZAC - The Borella RidePrint Page Print this page

22-June-2015 (Robin Nestor)

Photographs supplied by Robin Nestor / Henry Moulds
The plaque commemorates Albert Borella's journey to enlist in World War One and the centenary of ANZAC in 2015.

To commemorate the ANZAC Centenary, the Northern Territory Government, supported by the Australian Government, honoured one of Australia’s Victoria Cross recipients, Albert Borella, who volunteered to enlist in World War One and served at both Gallipoli and the Western Front.

From 20 February 2015 to 3 March 2015, Albert Borella’s grandson, Richard Borella, and two companion Riders symbolically retraced the trip Borella made from the Tennant Creek area to Darwin.

The Borella Ride visited towns and communities along the Stuart Highway, from Tennant Creek to Darwin, with a range of activities taking place in each community including a travelling exhibition, historical activities, community BBQs, campfire talks, ceremonial and educational activities.

By commemorating Albert Borella and his journey, the Australian community honoured and remembered not only him, but all Australian servicemen and women who have been involved in armed conflict over the last 100 years.

The Commonwealth Government through the ANZAC Centenary Public Fund and the Northern Territory Government proudly supported The Borella Ride, the flagship ANZAC Centenary commemorative event for the Northern Territory.

Born in Victoria in 1881, Borella’s military service record was highly distinguished. He had a capacity for endurance, fearlessness and immediate action, which were the hallmarks of his achievements on the battlefield and the reason he was awarded the highest military honour possible, the Victoria Cross.

The Borella Ride retraced the difficult journey Borella made in early 1915 through 1,000 kilometres of the Northern Territory Outback to enlist. There was no conscription in Australia during World War One and enlistment was voluntary, making Borella’s efforts to travel from the Tennant Creek area to Darwin all the more remarkable.

Travelling through harsh climate at the peak of the wet season, Borella walked from the Tennant Creek area to near Renner Springs, at times swimming in flooded creeks. He then rode by horseback to Katherine, hitched a ride to Pine Creek on a horse drawn mail coach, and caught the train from Pine Creek to Darwin. Borella then travelled by ship to Townsville, Queensland to formally enlist, not knowing if he would even be accepted.

Address:Stuart Highway, War Memorial, Stan Martin Park, Mataranka, 0852
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th February, 2015

Albert Borella
The Borella Ride

100 YEARS OF ANZAC

In 1915, Albert Borella journeyed through 1,000 kilometres of Northern Territory`s outback from Tennant Creek to Darwin to enlist in World War 1. He fought at Gallipoli and the Western Front; was wounded, commissioned on the battlefield, and was awarded the Victoria Cross, the highest honour for valour in conduct.

Albert Borella was one of the many who went on to fight for their nation.

In February and March 2015, 100 years later a team of riders retraced Albert Borella's footsteps along the Stuart Highway to commemorate Albert Borella's journey to enlist in the Great War.

The Borella Ride 2015
The Northern Territory Government`s