Mildura Methodist Church & Sunday School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The brass honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

Last Sunday evening the Mildura Methodist Church was filled with a large congregation to witness the unveiling of the magnificent honor roll designed by Mr. H. Hammerton for the members of the Methodist Church. The Honor Roll has been remarked on by the Melbourne dailies as the finest that has yet been brought under their notice. Two seats were specially reserved for returned soldiers, of whom there were between thirty and forty, who had come to pay their respects to those comrades who have fallen on the battlefield, and to those who have not yet returned. The congregation rose as the Rev. Williams asked Mrs. E. B. Surgey (mother of the first Mildura boy to fall in battle) to unveil the Roll.

Mrs. Surgey said it was with heartfelt gratitude that she acknowledged the great honor conferred on her by the Methodist Church in giving her the privilege of unveiling the Tablet erected in honor of the brave and glorious boys gone from the Church. Mrs. Surgey said she felt a deep sense of pride in the fact that the name of her own boy is first on the list. Through the dark days of the war many had suffered together. Her earnest prayers were for the safe return of the boys who are fighting nobly on the battle-front for King and Country, and that their splendid efforts would soon be crowned with victory. Mrs. Surgey then lifted the Union Jack and unveiled the Honor Roll on which 70 names are inscribed.
Excerpt from Mildura Telegraph and Darling and Lower Murray Advocate (Vic), 9 April 1918.

Address:Deakin Avenue & Tenth Street, former Mildura Methodist Church, part of MADEC, Mildura, 3500