Memorial SeatPrint Page Print this page

29-November-2014 : Family of Robert Johns who is one of the four Johsn boys on the honour

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Ray Hyland

The seat commemorates the pioneers of Gunns Plains and their sons who served in World War One. Either side of the seat contains the honour roll.

The seat was made possible by an ANZAC Centenary Grant, donations from the Johns family and the Gunns Plains Community Centre Association.

A Memorial Day was held 29th November 2014, with this date being chosen as some of the young men who enlisted did so in the first weeks of war being declared, four of them sailing on the first ship to leave Hobart on the 20th of October 1914. There was a display of memorabilia in the hall, some families chose to picnic at the Cave site. and dedication was at 2.30p.m.

This was followed by afternoon tea back at the hall where a booklet on the Gunns Plains Honour Roll was launched (made available through the grant)

Address:Gunns Plains Road, Gunns Plains Cave Reserve, Gunns Plains , 7315

Monument Type:Seat

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th November, 2014
Front Inscription

In memory of the pioneers of the Gunns Plains District and their sons who fought to preserve our freedom in WW1

Erected 29th November 2014

Gunns Plains Roll of Honour