State Parliament of New South Wales Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A framed honour roll commemorates members and staff of the Parliament of New South Wales who served in World War One.

"Let me say that as a Briton and an Australian, I would rather die under the British flag than live in luxury and pleasure under the German flag." The words are those of the President of the Legislative Council, Mr. Fred Flowers, delivered during a speech at the unveiling of an honour roll at Parliament House yesterday evening. They summed up the general sentiment at one of the most impressive functions of the kind yet held in Australia. The President of the Legislative Council said the honour board itself was a very modest appreciation of the sacrifices of the grand fellows whose names were inscribed thereon, it would later on be replaced by something of a more permanent nature.

But, it would compare favourably with any similar emblem of appreciation throughout the Empire. In point of numbers it would take pride of place among the Australian Parliament. Words could not express their feelings, especially in view of what they had gone through during the past four years. "Some of us," he said, "have experienced the bitter sadness of some of the results of the war. As for myself, I always feel when I meet a returned soldier in the street that these men have done me a personal service, that they have given up comfortable positions, and some of them have left wives and children to obey a call to duty, and in order to secure my happiness, my freedom, my liberty to live as I want to live in a democracy, and to carve out my own political and social destiny as I desire. (Applause.) But that call to duty is in the blood of our race," he went on, "and for my own part I am only sorry that it came 20 years too late." (Applause.)

The Speaker of the Legislative. Assembly, Mr. J. J. Cohen, said the board would eventually be replaced by a mural tablet. A deep sense of patriotism must fill their minds on that occasion. Such an honour board was the hall-mark of character, a symbol of their determination to maintain ths right to think, to aspire, and to live their lives in the safety of their own Empire and their own democracy. Two of the members of the Assembly had made the supreme sacrifice, and that tribute should inspire them to emulate their noble example.

The honour roll is a piece of artistic work. It is enclosed in a handsome frame and hung in the main vestibule of Parliament House.  It represents an unfolding scroll, surmounted with the flags of the Allies.  It should be stated in explanation of some of the references made in the speeches that both Mr. Flowers and Mr. Cohen have sent two sons each to the war. One of the sons of the President of the Legislative Council was killed in action. Mr. Storey is represented by three sons on war service. The names inscribed on the roll are: Members of the Legislature: J. G. D. Arkins, M.L.A., J. L. Beeston, M.L.C., G. F. Braund, M.L.A., G. Cann, M.L.A., A. C. Carmichael, M.L.A., F. A. Chaffey, M.L.A., W. F. Dunn, M.L.A., C. S. Fern, M.L.A., T. Henley, M.L.A., E. R. Larkin, M.L.A., J. B. Nash, M.L.C., C. E. Nicholson, M.L.A., J. W. Onslow, M.L.A.  Members of the staffs of Parliament: R. Campbell, P. H. Clapin, F. Darley, G. Edden, E. G. Jerrom, F. B. Langley, W. R. M'Court, S. R. M'Gowen, A. M'Leish, J. Mills, H. Miller, J. Ridley, W. J. E. Rose-Bray. "On the altar of their country's good they laid their fortune and their lives," is inscribed beneath the names.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  28 February 1918.

Address:Macquarie Street, Parliament House, Sydney, 2000