Wallsend Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917 and contained 28 names.

Wallsend and Plattsburg.
At the Presbyterian Church on Sunday evening a roll of honour, erected by the members of the church, in recognition of the church adherents, who had enlisted for service, was unveiled by Mrs. A. Sneddon, sen., in the presence of a large congregation. The Rev. C. G. Walkam, who occupied the pulpit, preached a sermon appropriate to the occasion. The roll, which was constructed by Messrs. V. Bennett and Son, of Wickham, is of stained Queensland maple, polished. It has inscribed upon it 28 names, of which two—Privates J. Wishart and R. Hyslop, Jun,—are marked with an asterisk, denoting that they have made the supreme sacrifice.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW ), 28 August 1917.

Address:144 Nelson Street, Wallsend Presbyterian Church, Wallsend, 2287