Lower Bucca Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The carved wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

LOWER BUCCA. The unveiling of the Bucca Honor Roll took place in the Bucca School of Arts on Saturday afternoon last, and despite the inclement weather and bad roads, was attended by a large number of people, including visitors from the surrounding districts. The hall was tastefully decorated with flowers and evergreens.

The Honor Board was made by Mr. A. W. Fowler, of Korora, and is a magnificent piece of work, made of silky oak and Queensland maple, in Moorish design, having three arches, supported on four pillars, with heavy moulded capping. Ten fretted panels, on front of canopied top, above which is a silhouetted panel, depicting fifteen figures of our Allied soldiers in marching kit, with panel above with figure 1919. The names of 27 soldiers are inscribed in three panels, the names of the men who have fallen being in the centre. Plaquets on either side depict sailor and soldier with flag on either side, while in the centre Britannia in double plaque, holds a laurel wreath over the fallen heroes. Over the centre, the words " Their names liveth forever," are printed, while on the bottom the inscription reads: " In grateful remembrance of our heroes." The outlines are in silver and gold.
Coffs Harbour Advocate (NSW),  23 April 1919.

Address:215 Harbour Drive , Coffs Harbour Regional Museum, Coffs Harbour, 2450