Moyhu District World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The memorial commemorates those from Moyhu, Meadow Creek, Bobinawarrah and Hurdle Creek who served in World War One.

The memorial features an honour roll, rifle silhouette and trench.

A memorial bearing the names of 82 soldiers from the local community who served in World War I was unveiled during Moyhu’s Anzac Day centenary service on Saturday.

Around 100 people gathered in the Lion’s Park for the service, conducted by Father Mike Pullar with the assistance of David Williams from the Wangaratta RSL sub branch and Moyhu residents, George Snowling and Bill Daunt.

Father Pullar blessed the memorial carrying the names of soldiers from Bobinawarrah, Hurdle Creek, Meadow Creek and Moyhu, and community members placed a poppy in remembrance.

The unveiling of the memorial, which rises above a representation of a Gallipoli trench, was the culmination of a two year project initiated by Mr Snowling and completed with the assistance of friends and supporters.

It was complemented on the day by a sea of 1000 poppies which were created and “planted” by members of the Moyhu Country Women’s Association and Stitchin’ Sisters craft group.

“We wanted to acknowledge and remember, in our own way, not just the men who fought but also those who 'stayed.'
Wangaratta Chronicle, 27 April 2015.

Address:Wangaratta - Whitfield Road & Moyhu - Meadow Creek Road, Lions Park, Moyhu, 3732