Aldavilla Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2 : 19-May-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The wooden honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One. The names on the roll are listed in order of rank.

In Aldavilla Public School on Wednesday afternoon last, an Honor Board was unveiled, bearing the following names: Lieutenants G. Nalder, R. S. O'Hea, J. Matthews, Sergeants J. F. Borger and Robert Nalder, Cpls. M. C. Borger, Lesley Nalder, R Matthews, Ptes. E. Davy, G. Ptolemy. W. Bowen, G. Hawes, J. Vest, W. Rudder, J. Creilley, J. Campbell, F. Hope, J. Hogan, C. Ramsay, L. Rudder, F. Howley, P. Secomb, C. Secomb, C. Porter, T. Ramsay. J. Stewart, M. Bowen, G. Korn.

The Board was unveiled by Mrs. P. Matthews, of West Kempsey, two sons of whom are named on the Board. Messrs. W. Harvey and Son constructed the board from Yarrahappini maple, and Mr. W. Taylor did the lettering, the whole making a fine piece of work.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW), 24 December 1919.

Address:Tozer & Elbow Streets, Kempsey Shire Council Offices, West Kempsey, 2440