Light Horse MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy
The sculpture commemorates the men and animals who sacrificed their lives for their country during World War One. It evokes the memories of local men who were members of the 10th Light Horse Regiment during that conflict.

The 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment AIF was the only LIght Horse Regiment recruited in Western Australia during World War One.

The regiment was raised in October 1914 when it became apparent that Western Australia could provide more than a single squadron of mounted soldiers. The regiment joined the 3rd Light Horse Brigade in Egypt and served dismounted at Gallipoli. The regiment's most famous actions were the charge at the Nek on 7 August 1915, and Hill 60 on 29-30 August 1915

Address:Sloan Road , Yeerakine Rock , Kondinin, 6367

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

ANZAC

Many men from the Kondinin district fought in World War 1 as members of the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

This silhouette sculpture honours those soldiers as well as other service personnel and was officially unveiled by the
sunrise on ANZAC Day, 25th April 2015.