ANZAC Centenary Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

20-February-2019 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Russell Byers / Stephen Warren

The garden and Centenary Walk commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One and a Century of Service.

The Northern Territory Australian Army Cadets designed the new memorial garden area which includes a unique sundial, signifying timelessness and a strong link to the ANZAC theme of Lest We Forget. The pathway leading up to the Darwin Cenotaph in both directions, is now officially named ANZAC Centenary Walk.

In 2017, a time capsule was placed in the garden by the National Servicemen`s Association containing memorabilia representing Northern Territory members.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, Knuckey Street entrance, Darwin, 0800
State:NT